Pricing
Send 5,000 emails a month for free, without a card. Paid plans start at $19 a month.
Free
Transactional email for a side project or a first launch.
$0
- 5,000 emails/month
- 200 recipients a day
- Up to 3 sending domains
- Logs kept 30 days
- Stops at 5,000
- Dedicated IP add-on: $29/mo
Starter
For an app with real users.
$19/mo
- 50,000 emails/month
- No daily cap
- Up to 10 sending domains
- Logs kept 30 days
- $0.40 per 1,000 extra emails
- Dedicated IP add-on: $29/mo
Growth
More domains and longer logs.
$49/mo
- 150,000 emails/month
- No daily cap
- Up to 25 sending domains
- Logs kept 60 days
- $0.40 per 1,000 extra emails
- Dedicated IP add-on: $29/mo
Scale
For high volume.
$149/mo
- 500,000 emails/month
- No daily cap
- Unlimited sending domains
- Logs kept 90 days
- $0.40 per 1,000 extra emails
- Dedicated IP included
Enterprise
Custom pricing and terms for high-volume senders.
Everything in Scale, plus:
- A lower rate than $0.40 per 1,000 emails
- Sending capacity planned around your volume
- A named contact for setup and deliverability
- Pay by invoice, monthly or annually
What You’ll Pay
Choose how many emails you send in a month.
Your monthly bill
$19/mo
Starter plan
About $0.38 per 1,000 emails
Compared with others
- Mailfully$19
- SendGrid$19.95
- Resend$20
- Mailgun$35
- Postmark$55
- Brevo$56
- Mailchimp Transactional$60
Other prices come from each provider’s pricing page, checked in October 2026 for Resend, Postmark, Mailgun and Mailchimp Transactional, and in September 2026 for SendGrid and Brevo. If a provider is missing, we haven’t checked its price at that volume.
Monthly Cost at Every Volume
Monthly price in US dollars. Other providers’ prices are from their own pricing pages, checked in October 2026 for Resend, Postmark, Mailgun and Mailchimp Transactional, and in September 2026 for SendGrid and Brevo. “Not checked” means we haven’t looked up that provider’s price at that volume.
Scroll sideways to see every provider.
| Emails a month | Mailfully | Resend | Postmark | SendGrid | Brevo | Mailgun | Mailchimp Transactional |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,000 | $0 | Not checked | $15 | $19.95 | $0 | $15 | $40 |
| 50,000 | $19 | $20 | $55 | $19.95 | $56 | $35 | $60 |
| 100,000 | $39 | $35 | Not checked | $34.95 | $82 | $75 | $100 |
| 150,000 | $49 | Not checked | Not checked | $79.95 | $179 | $130 | $140 |
| 300,000 | $109 | Not checked | $245 | $214.95 | Not checked | $260 | $260 |
| 500,000 | $149 | $350 | $455 | Not checked | $429 | $400 | $398 |
| 1,000,000 | $349 | $650 | Not checked | Not checked | Not checked | $700 | $676 |
Included on Every Plan
Sending API
A REST API and a Node client, with batch sends and scheduling.
Receiving email
Receive mail at your domain by webhook or through the API.
Per-message logs
Look up any message you sent and see what happened to it.
Templates
Save a template once, then send it with your own data.
Webhooks
We post deliveries, bounces, complaints, opens and clicks to your endpoint.
Test mode
Free on every plan, and it never counts toward your allowance.
Custom domains
One-click DNS setup where your DNS host supports it.
Suppressions
We stop sending to addresses that bounce or complain.
Compare Plans
| Plan | Price | Emails a month | Sending domains | Log retention | Extra emails | Daily limit | Dedicated IP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | 5,000 | Up to 3 | 30 days | None, stops at 5,000 | 200 a day | Add-on, $29/mo |
| Starter | $19/mo | 50,000 | Up to 10 | 30 days | $0.40 per 1,000 | None | Add-on, $29/mo |
| Growth | $49/mo | 150,000 | Up to 25 | 60 days | $0.40 per 1,000 | None | Add-on, $29/mo |
| Scale | $149/mo | 500,000 | Unlimited | 90 days | $0.40 per 1,000 | None | Included |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom | Unlimited | Custom | Volume pricing | None | Included |
Free Tiers Compared
Free plans as each provider publishes them, checked in October 2026. The table lists only the providers we have a full comparison page for. A new account can send live mail as soon as its domain is verified, and a short review, usually within a day, lets it send more.
Scroll sideways to see every column.
| Provider | Emails a month | Daily limit | At the limit | How long it lasts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mailfully | 5,000 emails | 200 emails | Sending stops at the allowance, and nothing is billed | No time limit once your domain is verified |
| Resend | 3,000 emails | 100 emails | Sending stops; no overage on Free | No time limit |
| Postmark | 100 emails | No daily limit | No overages allowed | No time limit |
| SendGrid | No free plan | 100 emails during the trial | Can't exceed 100 a day | 60-day trial since 2025, then sending stops |
| Brevo | 9,000 emails | 300 emails | Up to 1,000 held in a retry queue, the rest not delivered | No time limit; inactive accounts deleted after 4 months |
| Mailgun | Not published | 100 emails | Capped at 100 a day | No end date stated |
| Mailchimp Transactional | No free plan | No free plan | Demo ends at 500 sends; paid sending stops when blocks run out | One-time demo of 500 emails, no expiry |
Pricing Questions
- What counts as an email?
- Each recipient. A message to five people counts as five, and an address repeated in one message counts once. Emails you receive count toward the same monthly allowance.
- What happens when I reach my allowance?
- On Free, sending stops until next month. On a paid plan you can keep sending up to five times your allowance, at $0.40 per 1,000 emails over it. Once sending stops, mail you receive is kept, and you can open it when you're back under the limit. We email you at 80% and at 100% either way.
- Does test mode cost anything?
- No. Test mode is free on every plan and never counts toward your allowance.
- Do I need a card to start?
- No. You only add a card when you choose a paid plan.
- Can I change or cancel my plan?
- Yes, from the dashboard, at any time. If you cancel, you keep your plan to the end of the period you paid for, then move to Free.
- Can I send marketing email?
- Yes, from the same allowance. Free includes 1,000 marketing emails a month, and paid plans have no separate limit. We add the one-click unsubscribe headers for you.
Send the First One Free
The Free plan gives you 5,000 emails a month. Move to a paid plan when you need more.
Start free